Bills / Cases / IRS
[…] Mitchell's discount rate of 18% that will be used to calculate the present value of the cashflows from the discrete period of operation and the terminal value. Finally, we accept Mr. Pickett's 5% control discount and 25% marketability discount.
[*46] To reflect the foregoing,
An appropriate order will be issued, and decision will be entered under Rule 155.
FOOTNOTES
- On Forms 709 both petitioner and Ms. Bosco reported a combined gift amount of $10,708,000 for an unspecified interest in Mothers Lounge and two pieces of property.
- Section 2513(a) provides: “A gift made by one spouse to any person other than his spouse shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as made one-half by him and one-half by his spouse,” as long as both spouses have properly signified their consents to that treatment. Here both petitioner and Ms. Bosco properly elected to treat each gift as a split gift under section 2513. That is, petitioner is deemed to have transferred 50% of the gift made by Ms. Bosco and vice versa.