Text Resize
[…] 1. A QTIP trust is created at the time of decedent's death. The res of the trust is made up of property from decedent's estate. The QTIP trust provides the surviving spouse a “qualifying income interest for life” in that property. See 26 U.S.C. §2056(b)(7).
  1. Other entities held the remaining 1.5%: Kalikow Management, Inc. held 1% as the general partner of KFLP and the Sidney and Pearl Kalikow Foundation held 0.5%.
  1. This Court reviews de novo the Tax Court's grant of summary judgment. Williams v. Comm'r, 718 F.3d 89, 91 (2d Cir. 2013).
  1. See 26 C.F.R. §301.7701-4 (“In general, the term 'trust' as used in the Internal Revenue Code refers to an arrangement created either by a will or by an inter vivos declaration whereby trustees take title to property for the purpose of protecting or conserving it for the beneficiaries under the ordinary rules applied in chancery or probate courts.”) (emphasis added); Restatement (Third) of Trusts §2 (Am.